Skip to content
Dodge City Community College Apply Now

Net Price Calculator

The calculator is intended to provide estimated net price information (defined as estimated cost of attendance — including tuition and required fees, books and supplies, room and board (meals), and other related expenses — minus estimated grant and scholarship aid) to current and prospective students and their families based on what similar students paid in a previous year.

U.S. Department of Education

Disclosures

Academic Programs

Vice President of Academic Affairs & Technology
Phone: 620-227-9202
Website: http://dc3.edu/academics/degree-programs/
Return to top of page.

Accreditation

Director of Distance Education and Accreditation
Phone: 620-227-9279
Email: distance-education@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/about/accreditation/
Return to top of page.

Application Forms and Applying for Financial Aid

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/
Return to top of page.

Athletic Program Student Participation Rates

Athletics / Acad. & Compliance Officer
Phone: 620-227-9312
For a copy of the report sent to The Equity in Athletics Data Analysis (EADA) please visit Website: http://goconqs.com/ and click on the “Inside Athletics” tab and “Gender Equity” sub-tab or download directly at: http://goconqs.com/documents/2016/10/13/EADA_2016.pdf
Return to top of page.

Attendance Policy

The college attendance policy is listed in the college catalog on page 9 or at the following link: http://dc3.edu/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/DC3-2017-18-Course-Catalog.pdf

Return to top of page.

Complaint Resolution

Dodge City Community College is committed to providing quality services for its constituencies in an open and accountable manner that builds the trust and respect of all our stakeholders.
Website: http://dc3.edu/policies/formal-complaint-policy/
Return to top of page.

Cost of Attendance

Net Price

Average net price of attendance for full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded grant or scholarship aid: 2012-13 – 2014-15

Average net price of attendance for full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduate students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded Title IV aid, by income: 2012-13 – 2014-15

You may also use the Net Price Calculator for Dodge City Community College.
Return to top of page.

Determination of Financial Need

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/
Return to top of page.

Disbursement of Financial Aid

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/financial-aid-info/
Return to top of page.

Drug and Alcohol Abuse Prevention Program

The college policy is listed in the student handbook on page 33 or at the following link: http://dc3.edu/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/17-18-Handbook-Updated-Proof.pdf
Return to top of page.

Drug & Alcohol Programs

The Dodge City Community College website lists several centers that address issues of drug and alcohol use.
Website: http://dc3.edu/about/info-and-resources/ford-county-community-service-guide/medical-and-health-care/
Return to top of page.

Eligibility for Financial Aid

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/financial-aid-guidelines/
Return to top of page.

Employment Placement

Enrollment Statistics (Student Body Diversity)

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

Unduplicated 12-month headcount and total FTE, by student level: 2015-16

Enrollment by gender, student level, and full- and part-time status: Fall 2015

Percent of all students enrolled, by race/ethnicity: Fall 2015

Percent of all students enrolled, by age: Fall 2015

Enrollment by distance education: Fall 2015

Residence of first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates: Fall 2015

Return to top of page.

Facilities

An interactive map of the campus is located on the website at: http://dc3.edu/campus-map/
Return to top of page.

Facilities and Services for Students with Disabilities

If you have a concern about facilities access of ADA compliance please contact: Federal Compliance Administrator, 2501 N. 14th Avenue, Dodge City, Kansas 67801, (620) 227-9119 (compliance@dc3.edu)
If you wish to obtain reasonable accommodation for a disability, the complete policy is listed on page 13 of the 2017-2018 Dodge City Community College Catalog.

Written documentation may be submitted by mail:

Dodge City Community College
Attn: Counselor
2501 N 14th Ave
Dodge City, KS 67801

Or contact the Student Counselor by phone: 620-227-9232

Return to top of page.

Faculty

A complete directory of faculty and staff is listed on the college website at: http://dc3.edu/search/faculty-staff/
For questions about college faculty contact:
Vice President of Academic Affairs & Technology
Phone: 620-227-9202

Adam John

Vice-President of Academic Affairs & Technology

Return to top of page.

Family Educational Rights & Privacy Act (FERPA)

The Dodge City Community college FERPA Policy is enumerated on page 8 of the 2017-2018 Dodge City Community College Catalog.

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

Return to top of page.

Financial Aid Programs

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/

Return to top of page.

Ineligibility Due to Drug Conviction

Please review the college guidelines at: http://dc3.edu/policies/financial-aid-guidelines/
You may also wish to review the Department website for restrictions on eligibility: https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/eligibility

Return to top of page.

Kansas Board of Regents Documents

KBOR maintains an institution profile for Dodge City Community College: https://www.kansasregents.org/resources/Dodge_Complete_Profile_2017.pdf
Dodge City Community College also has a Performance Agreement, https://www.kansasregents.org/academic_affairs/performance_agreements, with the Board of Regents beginning on page 48 of the linked document: https://www.kansasregents.org/resources/PDF/Academic_Affairs/Academic_Affairs_Reports/Website_AY_2017_to_AY_2019_Perf_Agreements.pdf

Return to top of page.

Peer to Peer File Sharing Policy

Peer to Peer file sharing is prohibited by the Information Systems Policy in accordance with Board Policy No. 843.

Information Technology Director
Phone: 620-227-9365
Website: http://dc3.edu/policies/information-systems-policy/

Mike Webster

Director of Educational Technology

Return to top of page.

Public Service Loan Forgiveness

Under certain conditions a student may be able to obtain partial loan forgiveness on their student loans. Please visit the following website for details: https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/repay-loans/forgiveness-cancellation/public-service

Return to top of page.

Refund Policies

Refund Policies are enumerated on page 7 of the 2017-2018 Dodge City Community College Catalog.

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

Return to top of page.

Relationships and Sexual Violence

Information on Reporting: http://dc3.edu/policies/student-conduct/
Information on Support:  http://dc3.edu/about/info-and-resources/ford-county-community-service-guide/crisis-and-abuse/ and http://dc3.edu/about/info-and-resources/ford-county-community-service-guide/emergency-services/

Return to top of page.

Retention/Degree/Graduation Reports

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

First to second year retention rates of first-time degree-seeking undergraduates: Fall 2015

Graduation rates of full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates within normal time, and 150% and 200% of normal time to completion: 2011 cohort

Graduation rates of full-time, first-time, degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates within 150% of normal time to program completion, by gender and race/ethnicity and transfer out-rate: 2012 cohort

Completions

Number of degrees and certificates awarded, by level and race/ethnicity and gender: July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2016

Total
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates  Below Bachelor’sAssociate’s
Grand total70249
American Indian or Alaska Native11
Asian02
Black or African American124
Hispanic or Latino4094
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
White28128
Two or more races00
Race/ethnicity unknown00
Nonresident alien00
Men
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates Below Bachelor’sAssociate’s
Grand total49135
American Indian or Alaska Native11
Asian01
Black or African American019
Hispanic or Latino2851
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
White2063
Two or more races00
Race/ethnicity unknown00
Nonresident alien00
Women
Race/ethnicity and GenderCertificates Below Bachelor’sAssociate’s
Grand total21114
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian01
Black or African American15
Hispanic or Latino1243
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
White865
Two or more races00
Race/ethnicity unknown00
Nonresident alien00

Kansas Board of Regents Transfer Data

KBOR Transfer Rate does not include small sample data to protect identities.

Dodge City Community College Students Enrolled Fall 2015 at State/Municipal Universities Dodge City Community College Students Enrolled Fall 2015 at State/Municipal Universities
Undergraduate only (levels FR, SO, JR, SR, 5TH, and NCU) at the end of AY 2016
Transfer students included if they have 9 or more hours transferred from Dodge City Community College

Dodge City Community College Students AttendingNew Students Fall 2015
#Avg Term GPAAvg Term Hrs AttemAvg Term Hrs PassedMedian Term Hrs AttemMedian Term Hrs PassedPassed All Hrs AttemPassed 50% or fewerAvg Trans GPAAvg Trans Hrs
Fort Hays State University502.5711.69.712.012.068%16%3.2264.3
Kansas State University272.9913.012.413.012.089%4%3.3544.1
University of Kansas – Lawrence Campus82.8613.612.913.013.075%0%3.3938.6
Wichita State University252.2112.79.313.011.052%24%3.1151.8

New transfer students include Dodge City Community College students:
1) submitted in university KSPSD 2016 AY transfer files transferring 9 or more hours.
2) enrolled Fall 2015 3) with undergrad levels at end of AY 4) transferring 9 or more hours.

Dodge City Community College Students AttendingContinuing Students Fall 2015
#Avg Term GPAAvg Term Hrs AttemAvg Term Hrs PassedMedian Term Hrs AttemMedian Term Hrs PassedPassed All Hrs AttemPassed 50% or fewerAvg Trans GPAAvg Trans Hrs
Emporia State University102.5914.211.914.012.060%10%3.1055.9
Fort Hays State University782.6711.59.812.010.068%10%3.1361.6
Kansas State University872.9513.612.613.013.080%5%3.3138.1
Pittsburg State University83.0013.612.415.012.563%13%3.2982.9
University of Kansas – Lawrence Campus122.9013.812.013.112.058%8%3.4145.9
Wichita State University462.7712.411.312.012.074%7%3.2150.8

Continuing transfer students include Dodge City Community College students: Continuing transfer students include Dodge City Community College students:
1) submitted in university KSPSD AY 2005 – 2015 transfer files 2) enrolled Fall 2015 3) with undergrad levels at end of AY 4) transferring 9
3) with undergrad levels at end of AY 4) transferring 9 or more hours.
Transfer GPA not available for University of Kansas Medical Center transfer students.

Return to top of page.

Return of Federal Financial Aid

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/policies/financial-aid-guidelines/

Return to top of page.

Rights and Responsibilities

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/admissions/financial-aid-scholarships/rights-and-responsibilities/

Return to top of page.

Satisfactory Progress Standards

Financial Aid Office
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu
Website: http://dc3.edu/policies/satisfactory-academic-progress/

Return to top of page.

Security Policies, Crime & Fire Statistics

The Campus Crime & Fire Safety Report can be found at: http://dc3.edu/about/campus-security/ or by direct download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BySPz18AxprYblRfOHJlQVhCVWc/view

For questions regarding the Campus Crime and Fire Safety Report, please contact 620-227-9409.

Return to top of page.

Textbook Information

College Bookstore
Website: http://book.dc3.edu/SelectTermDept.aspx

Return to top of page.

Transfer and Dual Credit

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

Return to top of page.

Nondiscrimination Statement

Dodge City Community College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability or status as a protected veteran. Any person having inquiries concerning the DC3’s compliance with implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 or other civil rights laws should contact one of the following:

Federal Compliance Administrator, 2501 N. 14th Avenue, Dodge City, Kansas 67801, (620) 227-9119 (compliance@dc3.edu) or Director of Human Resources, 2501 N. 14th Avenue, Dodge City, Kansas 67801, (620) 227-9201, (compliance@dc3.edu)

Return to top of page.

Vaccination Requirements

The list of required vaccinations is disclosed on the housing webpage: http://dc3.edu/students/residence-life/housing/

Return to top of page.

Voter Registration Information

Voter registration forms are provided to students moving into the residence halls during voter registration periods leading up to elections.  Voter registration forms are also placed in the admissions office with other useful literature and forms for students.

For information on registering to vote in the Kansas visit: http://www.fordcounty.net/227/Election-Office

For information on how to register in the state where your permanent residence is, please visit your state’s secretary of state website.

Return to top of page.

Withdrawal from the DC3

Withdrawal from either a course or from the college is governed by the policies publish on pages 7-8 (or 9-10 in the linked pdf) of the 2017-2018 Dodge City Community College Catalog.

Withdrawal from a course:

College Registrar
Phone: 620-227-9327
Email: registrar@dc3.edu

Withdrawal from the College:

Office of Student Financial Aid
Phone: 620-227-9336
Email: finaid@dc3.edu

Return to top of page.